CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K89814

7228.50.1010, 7304.51.1000, 7222.20.00

Mr. Steven B. Zisser
Zisser Customs Law Group (Suite 114)
2297 Niels Bohr Court
San Diego, CA 92154

RE: The tariff classification of metal shafts, metal shafts with machining, shaft rail assemblies, linear motion systems and a Dixie-elevator dispenser from Mexico

Dear Mr. Zisser:

In your letter dated September 26, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Thomson Industries. The articles in question are metal shafts, metal shafts with machining, shaft rail assemblies, linear motion systems and a Dixie-elevator dispenser. Descriptive information was submitted.

The metal shafts are solid or lightweight tubular straight circular rods made of bearing-quality, high carbon alloy or 440C, 440EH (extra hard) and 300 series stainless steel materials. The shafts are hardened and precision-ground and have chamfered ends. Various types of plating are available for coating the high carbon steel products. The shafts are machined to antifriction bearing specifications and designed for use as guide rods, rolls, piston rods, spindles and mandrels.

The metal shafts with machining are virtually identical to the shafts without machining, except for the special machining operations on the ends or along the length of the 60 case shafts based upon customs specifications for the type of application. Shafting can be cut to special length tolerances and may be drilled with a variety of radial holes and tapped, if needed. Shafts can also be supplied with flats, keyways and reduced diameters. These shafts are dedicated for use with linear ball bearings.

The shaft rail assemblies are metal shafts with rails that act as shaft supports. The shaft rail assemblies are used solely with linear ball bearings. The shaft rails are used to support the bearing shaft from underneath and are positioned to provide support for the entire length of the shaft. The rails are inverted V-shaped, with a concave channel at their top into which the bottom of the shafts rests. They simplify mounting of shafts for use with ball bushing bearings or roundway bearings.

The linear motion systems are comprised of a metal shaft, support rail and linear ball bearings pre-mounted into pillow block housings. The pillow block housings encase the ball bushing, which contains recirculating steel balls, and provide a mounting for other items to be attached to the assembly. The linear motion systems are used exclusively in linear bear applications.

The Dixie-elevator dispenser is a linear motion system with a built-in electrical motor. It is specially designed and exclusively for use as a part of a vending machine. In a discussion over the telephone you have advised that the product of the vending machine is expected to be soda or candy and that that the machine receives payment for the product. The elevator dispenser collects the selected product and delivers it to the dispenser unit at the bottom of the machine.

The applicable subheading for the solid round bars of ball bearing steel without holes drilled along the length and with chamfered ends will be 7228.50.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other bars and rods of other allow steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, of tool steel (other than high-speed steel), of ball-bearing steel.” The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the solid round bars of stainless steel without holes drilled along the length and with chamfered ends will be 7222.20.00, HTSUS, which provides for “other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished.” The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the seamless steel tubes of ball bearing steel without holes drilled along the length, if cold-drawn or cold-rolled (cold-reduced) will be 7304.51.1000, HTSUS, which provides for “tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron or steel, other, of circular cross section, of other alloy steel, cold-drawn or cold-rolled (cold-reduced), suitable for use in the manufacture of ball or roller bearings.” The rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for the seamless steel tubes of ball bearing steel without holes drilled along the length, of not cold-drawn or cold-rolled (cold-reduced), will be 7304.59.1000, HTSUS, which provides for “tubes, pipes, and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron or steel, other, of circular cross section, of other alloy steel, other suitable for use in the manufacture of ball or roller bearings.” The rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for the Dixie elevator dispenser will be 8476.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of automatic goods-vending machines. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the metal shafts with machining and the shaft rail assemblies will be 8482.99.0500, HTSUS, which provides for inner or outer rings or races for ball bearings. The general rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the linear motion systems will be 8482.10.5012, HTSUS, which provides for linear ball bearings. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division